Average Rent in Allentown, PA
15 apartment buildings, 101 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,607/mo
Cheapest
$847/mo
Properties
15
Units
101
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 15 properties in Allentown, PA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Allentown, PA Rent Prices
All 15 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Zephyr Apartments
3150 Lehigh St, Whitehall Township, PA 18052, USA
Full Circle Realty & Property Management LLC
1015 S Cedar Crest Blvd, Allentown, PA 18103, USA
The Hive Residences
107 N 7th St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA
HomeSnipe Real Estate LLC
740 N 19th St, Allentown, PA 18104, USA
Axel Property Management
450 Union Blvd 4th Floor, Allentown, PA 18109, USA
High Pointe Apartments
402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA
West End Village at Bethlehem
1306 W Lehigh St, Bethlehem, PA 18018, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zephyr Apartments 3150 Lehigh St, Whitehall Township, PA 18052, USA | $847 | $929 | $1.86 | 4.9 (7) | 25 |
| 2 | Full Circle Realty & Property Management LLC 1015 S Cedar Crest Blvd, Allentown, PA 18103, USA | $950 | $1,123 | $1.87 | 4.4 (102) | 2 |
| 3 | The Hive Residences 107 N 7th St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA | $1,218 | $1,684 | $1.97 | 4.3 (106) | 27 |
| 4 | HomeSnipe Real Estate LLC 740 N 19th St, Allentown, PA 18104, USA | $1,350 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 4.3 (41) | 1 |
| 5 | Axel Property Management 450 Union Blvd 4th Floor, Allentown, PA 18109, USA | $1,375 | $1,792 | $2.25 | 4 (56) | 3 |
| 6 | High Pointe Apartments 402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA | $1,385 | $1,448 | $2.18 | 4.4 (83) | 2 |
| 7 | West End Village at Bethlehem 1306 W Lehigh St, Bethlehem, PA 18018, USA | $1,450 | $1,450 | $2.04 | 3.8 (18) | 1 |
Explore Each Property
Zephyr Apartments
4.9 (7)3150 Lehigh St, Whitehall Township, PA 18052, USA
Full Circle Realty & Property Management LLC
4.4 (102)1015 S Cedar Crest Blvd, Allentown, PA 18103, USA
The Hive Residences
4.3 (106)107 N 7th St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA
HomeSnipe Real Estate LLC
4.3 (41)740 N 19th St, Allentown, PA 18104, USA
Axel Property Management
4 (56)450 Union Blvd 4th Floor, Allentown, PA 18109, USA
High Pointe Apartments
4.4 (83)402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA
Allentown, PA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Allentown, PA is $1,607 per month, based on 101 units across 15 apartment communities. Prices range from $847 at Zephyr Apartments to $2,100 at Apex Management.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,414/mo | $950/mo | 13 |
| 1 Bed | $1,395/mo | $847/mo | 57 |
| 2 Bed | $2,056/mo | $1,510/mo | 29 |
| 3 Bed | $2,401/mo | $2,368/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Allentown, PA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Allentown, PA averages $1,395/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,056/mo. At the local median household income of $53,403, that works out to 36% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Allentown, PA at $1,269/mo. The current tracked market average runs 27% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Allentown, PA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Allentown, PA?
Minimum to afford average rent
$64,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,607/mo.
Comfortable income
$77,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($847/mo), you need to earn at least $34,000/year.
Median household income in Allentown, PA is $53,403 , about 31% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Allentown, PA
Overall prices in Allentown, PA runs below the national average by about 1% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Allentown, PA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,607 |
| Utilities | $425 |
| Groceries | $530 |
| Transportation | $1,014 |
| Healthcare | $495 |
| Other goods and services | $791 |
| Estimated total | $4,863/mo |
Population
125,320
Median household income
$53,403
Census median rent
$1,269/mo
Rent as % of income
34.7%
Median age
32.4
Mean commute
25 min
Nearby cities in Pennsylvania
How Allentown, PA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Allentown, PA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh, PA | $1,858 | +16% | 8 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $1,806 | +12% | 8 |
| Erie, PA | $1,137 | -29% | 7 |
| Reading, PA | $1,661 | +3% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Allentown, PA?
The average rent in Allentown, PA is $1,607 per month, based on 101 units across 15 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Allentown, PA?
The lowest available rent in Allentown, PA starts at $847 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?
1-bedroom apartments in Allentown, PA average $1,395/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $847/mo across 57 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?
2-bedroom apartments in Allentown, PA average $2,056/mo. Units start from $1,510/mo across 29 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Allentown, PA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started