Average Rent in Brownsville, TX
7 apartment buildings, 28 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,228/mo
Cheapest
$897/mo
Properties
7
Units
28
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 7 properties in Brownsville, TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Brownsville, TX Rent Prices
All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Borders Apartments
375 Media Luna Rd, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA
Rosemont of El Dorado
185 Robindale Rd, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA
La Nueva Casa Grande
2425 Barnard Rd, Brownsville, TX 78520, USA
Los Cedros Apartments
1025 Wild Rose Ln # 604B, Brownsville, TX 78520, USA
Midtown Brownsville
3721 E Ruben M Torres Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78526, USA
Las Palmas Apartments
4200 Las Palmas Cir, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA
La Residencia Apartments
2454 E Price Rd, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Borders Apartments 375 Media Luna Rd, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA | $897 | $1,095 | $1.33 | 4.1 (195) | 3 |
| 2 | Rosemont of El Dorado 185 Robindale Rd, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA | $907 | $1,084 | $1.15 | 5 (38) | 5 |
| 3 | La Nueva Casa Grande 2425 Barnard Rd, Brownsville, TX 78520, USA | $950 | $1,214 | $1.04 | 3.2 (59) | 8 |
| 4 | Los Cedros Apartments 1025 Wild Rose Ln # 604B, Brownsville, TX 78520, USA | $1,061 | $1,061 | $1.40 | 4.4 (62) | 1 |
| 5 | Midtown Brownsville 3721 E Ruben M Torres Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78526, USA | $1,226 | $1,265 | $1.69 | 4.9 (75) | 3 |
| 6 | Las Palmas Apartments 4200 Las Palmas Cir, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA | $1,299 | $1,388 | $1.67 | 4.4 (58) | 8 |
| 7 | La Residencia Apartments 2454 E Price Rd, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.4 (153) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Borders Apartments
4.1 (195)375 Media Luna Rd, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA
Rosemont of El Dorado
5 (38)185 Robindale Rd, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA
La Nueva Casa Grande
3.2 (59)2425 Barnard Rd, Brownsville, TX 78520, USA
Los Cedros Apartments
4.4 (62)1025 Wild Rose Ln # 604B, Brownsville, TX 78520, USA
Midtown Brownsville
4.9 (75)3721 E Ruben M Torres Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78526, USA
Las Palmas Apartments
4.4 (58)4200 Las Palmas Cir, Brownsville, TX 78521, USA
Brownsville, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Brownsville, TX is $1,228 per month, based on 28 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $897 at Borders Apartments to $1,299 at Las Palmas Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $897/mo | $897/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,270/mo | $985/mo | 9 |
| 2 Bed | $1,182/mo | $907/mo | 15 |
| 3 Bed | $1,440/mo | $1,322/mo | 3 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Brownsville, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Brownsville, TX averages $1,270/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,182/mo. At the local median household income of $48,675, that works out to 30% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Brownsville, TX at $906/mo. The current tracked market average runs 36% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Brownsville, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Brownsville, TX?
Minimum to afford average rent
$49,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,228/mo.
Comfortable income
$59,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($897/mo), you need to earn at least $36,000/year.
Median household income in Brownsville, TX is $48,675 , about 17% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Brownsville, TX
Overall prices in Brownsville, TX runs below the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 85.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Brownsville, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,228 |
| Utilities | $240 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $571 |
| Healthcare | $279 |
| Other goods and services | $446 |
| Estimated total | $3,265/mo |
Population
188,023
Median household income
$48,675
Census median rent
$906/mo
Rent as % of income
29.4%
Median age
30.9
Mean commute
21 min
Nearby cities in Texas
How Brownsville, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Brownsville, TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $2,013 | +64% | 200 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,770 | +44% | 151 |
| Addison, TX | $1,857 | +51% | 146 |
| Houston, TX | $2,269 | +85% | 75 |
| Lewisville, TX | $1,627 | +32% | 50 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,033 | +66% | 39 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Brownsville, TX?
The average rent in Brownsville, TX is $1,228 per month, based on 28 units across 7 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Brownsville, TX?
The lowest available rent in Brownsville, TX starts at $897 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Brownsville, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Brownsville, TX average $1,270/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $985/mo across 9 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Brownsville, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Brownsville, TX average $1,182/mo. Units start from $907/mo across 15 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Brownsville, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started