Average Rent in Salem, OR
9 apartment buildings, 98 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,614/mo
Cheapest
$949/mo
Properties
9
Units
98
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Salem, OR.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Salem, OR Rent Prices
All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Willamette Meadow Property Management
2667 Commercial St SE, Salem, OR 97302, USA
Crown Property Management, Inc.
698 12th St SE STE 100, Salem, OR 97301, USA
Centurion Real Estate Management, LLC - Salem
1365 Commercial St SE, Salem, OR 97302, USA
Rivenwood Apartments
424 Center St NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA
Cherry City Crossing
3960 Cherry Ave NE, Keizer, OR 97303, USA
Titan Hill Townhomes
1809 Linwood St NW, Salem, OR 97304, USA
Lancaster Terrace
4510 N Newcastle Cir NE, Salem, OR 97305, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Willamette Meadow Property Management 2667 Commercial St SE, Salem, OR 97302, USA | $949 | $1,550 | $1.51 | 2.4 (65) | 11 |
| 2 | Crown Property Management, Inc. 698 12th St SE STE 100, Salem, OR 97301, USA | $950 | $1,729 | $1.50 | 3.4 (234) | 47 |
| 3 | Centurion Real Estate Management, LLC - Salem 1365 Commercial St SE, Salem, OR 97302, USA | $995 | $1,404 | $1.69 | 4.5 (719) | 28 |
| 4 | Rivenwood Apartments 424 Center St NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA | $1,249 | $1,545 | -- | 3.8 (37) | 7 |
| 5 | Cherry City Crossing 3960 Cherry Ave NE, Keizer, OR 97303, USA | $1,399 | $1,426 | $2.25 | 4.1 (12) | 3 |
| 6 | Titan Hill Townhomes 1809 Linwood St NW, Salem, OR 97304, USA | $2,545 | $2,695 | $1.81 | 4.7 (17) | 2 |
| 7 | Lancaster Terrace 4510 N Newcastle Cir NE, Salem, OR 97305, USA | -- | -- | -- | 2.8 (9) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Willamette Meadow Property Management
2.4 (65)2667 Commercial St SE, Salem, OR 97302, USA
Crown Property Management, Inc.
3.4 (234)698 12th St SE STE 100, Salem, OR 97301, USA
Centurion Real Estate Management, LLC - Salem
4.5 (719)1365 Commercial St SE, Salem, OR 97302, USA
Rivenwood Apartments
3.8 (37)424 Center St NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA
Cherry City Crossing
4.1 (12)3960 Cherry Ave NE, Keizer, OR 97303, USA
Titan Hill Townhomes
4.7 (17)1809 Linwood St NW, Salem, OR 97304, USA
Salem, OR Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Salem, OR is $1,614 per month, based on 98 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $949 at Willamette Meadow Property Management to $2,545 at Titan Hill Townhomes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,501/mo | $1,249/mo | 9 |
| 1 Bed | $1,145/mo | $949/mo | 27 |
| 2 Bed | $1,391/mo | $1,095/mo | 32 |
| 3 Bed | $2,231/mo | $1,575/mo | 25 |
| 4 Bed | $2,688/mo | $2,450/mo | 5 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Salem, OR, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Salem, OR averages $1,145/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,391/mo. At the local median household income of $71,900, that works out to 27% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Salem, OR at $1,323/mo. The current tracked market average runs 22% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Salem, OR while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Salem, OR?
Minimum to afford average rent
$65,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,614/mo.
Comfortable income
$77,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($949/mo), you need to earn at least $38,000/year.
Median household income in Salem, OR is $71,900 , about 7% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Salem, OR
Overall prices in Salem, OR runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Salem, OR's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,614 |
| Utilities | $412 |
| Groceries | $566 |
| Transportation | $981 |
| Healthcare | $479 |
| Other goods and services | $766 |
| Estimated total | $4,817/mo |
Population
176,666
Median household income
$71,900
Census median rent
$1,323/mo
Rent as % of income
32.9%
Median age
35.7
Mean commute
22 min
Nearby cities in Oregon
How Salem, OR rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Salem, OR | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, OR | $2,229 | +38% | 36 |
| Gresham, OR | $1,521 | -6% | 17 |
| Beaverton, OR | $2,171 | +35% | 14 |
| Eugene, OR | $1,830 | +13% | 12 |
| Bend, OR | $1,755 | +9% | 10 |
| Hillsboro, OR | $2,023 | +25% | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Salem, OR?
The average rent in Salem, OR is $1,614 per month, based on 98 units across 9 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Salem, OR?
The lowest available rent in Salem, OR starts at $949 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Salem, OR?
1-bedroom apartments in Salem, OR average $1,145/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $949/mo across 27 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Salem, OR?
2-bedroom apartments in Salem, OR average $1,391/mo. Units start from $1,095/mo across 32 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Salem, OR
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started