Average Rent in Grapevine, TX
10 apartment buildings, 101 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,971/mo
Cheapest
$1,264/mo
Properties
10
Units
101
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Grapevine, TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Grapevine, TX Rent Prices
All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Grapevine Station Apartments
1022 Texan Trail, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
Montelena Apartments Grapevine
501 Turner Road (btwn N Dooley St. &, Boyd Dr, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
Marquis at Silver Oaks
3701 Grapevine Mills Pkwy, Grapevine, TX 76051
Terrawood Apartments
3225 Grapevine Mills Blvd N, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
Vine + Vail Townhomes and Apartments
2311 W Grapevine Mills Cir, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
The Carter
2149 Anderson Gibson Rd, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
Bexley Grapevine
3535 Bluffs Ln, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grapevine Station Apartments 1022 Texan Trail, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA | $1,264 | $1,632 | $1.88 | 4.2 (141) | 12 |
| 2 | Montelena Apartments Grapevine 501 Turner Road (btwn N Dooley St. &, Boyd Dr, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA | $1,380 | $1,380 | -- | 4.3 (125) | 1 |
| 3 | Marquis at Silver Oaks 3701 Grapevine Mills Pkwy, Grapevine, TX 76051 | $1,449 | $1,794 | $1.79 | 4.3 (280) | 7 |
| 4 | Terrawood Apartments 3225 Grapevine Mills Blvd N, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA | $1,523 | $1,672 | $1.97 | 4.4 (410) | 35 |
| 5 | Vine + Vail Townhomes and Apartments 2311 W Grapevine Mills Cir, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA | $1,541 | $2,170 | $4.20 | 4.2 (206) | 3 |
| 6 | The Carter 2149 Anderson Gibson Rd, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA | $1,598 | $1,658 | $2.10 | 3.9 (86) | 2 |
| 7 | Bexley Grapevine 3535 Bluffs Ln, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA | $1,645 | $2,111 | $2.14 | 4 (314) | 14 |
Explore Each Property
Grapevine Station Apartments
4.2 (141)1022 Texan Trail, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
Montelena Apartments Grapevine
4.3 (125)501 Turner Road (btwn N Dooley St. &, Boyd Dr, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
Marquis at Silver Oaks
4.3 (280)3701 Grapevine Mills Pkwy, Grapevine, TX 76051
Terrawood Apartments
4.4 (410)3225 Grapevine Mills Blvd N, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
Vine + Vail Townhomes and Apartments
4.2 (206)2311 W Grapevine Mills Cir, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
The Carter
3.9 (86)2149 Anderson Gibson Rd, Grapevine, TX 76051, USA
Grapevine, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Grapevine, TX is $1,971 per month, based on 101 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,264 at Grapevine Station Apartments to $1,825 at AMLI Grapevine.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,547/mo | $1,449/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $1,768/mo | $1,264/mo | 70 |
| 2 Bed | $2,470/mo | $1,764/mo | 26 |
| 3 Bed | $2,676/mo | $2,619/mo | 3 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Grapevine, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Grapevine, TX averages $1,768/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,470/mo. At the local median household income of $111,438, that works out to 21% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Grapevine, TX at $1,806/mo. The current tracked market average runs 9% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Grapevine, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Grapevine, TX?
Minimum to afford average rent
$79,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,971/mo.
Comfortable income
$95,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,264/mo), you need to earn at least $51,000/year.
Median household income in Grapevine, TX is $111,438 , about 18% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Grapevine, TX
Overall prices in Grapevine, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Grapevine, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,971 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,777/mo |
Population
50,875
Median household income
$111,438
Census median rent
$1,806/mo
Rent as % of income
27.3%
Median age
40.0
Mean commute
22 min
Nearby cities in Texas
How Grapevine, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Grapevine, TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $2,013 | +2% | 200 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,770 | -10% | 151 |
| Addison, TX | $1,857 | -6% | 146 |
| Houston, TX | $2,269 | +15% | 75 |
| Lewisville, TX | $1,627 | -17% | 50 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,033 | +3% | 39 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Grapevine, TX?
The average rent in Grapevine, TX is $1,971 per month, based on 101 units across 10 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Grapevine, TX?
The lowest available rent in Grapevine, TX starts at $1,264 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Grapevine, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Grapevine, TX average $1,768/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,264/mo across 70 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Grapevine, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Grapevine, TX average $2,470/mo. Units start from $1,764/mo across 26 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Grapevine, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started