Average Rent in Shreveport, LA
9 apartment buildings, 110 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,135/mo
Cheapest
$700/mo
Properties
9
Units
110
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Shreveport, LA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Shreveport, LA Rent Prices
All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Willow Park Apartments
3120 Shed Rd, Bossier City, LA 71111, USA
Alexis Park Apartments
2201 Loreco St #9, Bossier City, LA 71112, USA
The Parks on Village
2687 Village Ln, Bossier City, LA 71112, USA
Pier Landing
3131 Knight St, Shreveport, LA 71105, USA
The Standard Apartments
509 Market St, Shreveport, LA 71101, USA
Champion Lake Apartment Homes
3501 Champion Lake Blvd, Shreveport, LA 71105, USA
RiverScape Apartment Homes
1535 River Pkwy Blvd #1118, Shreveport, LA 71104, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Willow Park Apartments 3120 Shed Rd, Bossier City, LA 71111, USA | $700 | $860 | $0.99 | 3.5 (57) | 5 |
| 2 | Alexis Park Apartments 2201 Loreco St #9, Bossier City, LA 71112, USA | $775 | $793 | $1.53 | 3.9 (161) | 15 |
| 3 | The Parks on Village 2687 Village Ln, Bossier City, LA 71112, USA | $775 | $825 | $1.08 | 4 (100) | 5 |
| 4 | Pier Landing 3131 Knight St, Shreveport, LA 71105, USA | $780 | $878 | $1.18 | 4.6 (169) | 12 |
| 5 | The Standard Apartments 509 Market St, Shreveport, LA 71101, USA | $895 | $1,198 | $2.09 | 4.5 (55) | 13 |
| 6 | Champion Lake Apartment Homes 3501 Champion Lake Blvd, Shreveport, LA 71105, USA | $1,035 | $1,190 | $1.41 | 3.4 (88) | 22 |
| 7 | RiverScape Apartment Homes 1535 River Pkwy Blvd #1118, Shreveport, LA 71104, USA | $1,167 | $1,381 | $1.69 | 3.9 (39) | 17 |
Explore Each Property
Willow Park Apartments
3.5 (57)3120 Shed Rd, Bossier City, LA 71111, USA
Alexis Park Apartments
3.9 (161)2201 Loreco St #9, Bossier City, LA 71112, USA
The Parks on Village
4 (100)2687 Village Ln, Bossier City, LA 71112, USA
Pier Landing
4.6 (169)3131 Knight St, Shreveport, LA 71105, USA
The Standard Apartments
4.5 (55)509 Market St, Shreveport, LA 71101, USA
Champion Lake Apartment Homes
3.4 (88)3501 Champion Lake Blvd, Shreveport, LA 71105, USA
Shreveport, LA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Shreveport, LA is $1,135 per month, based on 110 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $700 at Willow Park Apartments to $1,205 at North Pointe Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $775/mo | $775/mo | 8 |
| 1 Bed | $1,017/mo | $700/mo | 53 |
| 2 Bed | $1,332/mo | $795/mo | 46 |
| 3 Bed | $1,500/mo | $1,500/mo | 1 |
| 4 Bed | $995/mo | $915/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Shreveport, LA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Shreveport, LA averages $1,017/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,332/mo. At the local median household income of $48,465, that works out to 28% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Shreveport, LA at $980/mo. The current tracked market average runs 16% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Shreveport, LA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Shreveport, LA?
Minimum to afford average rent
$45,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,135/mo.
Comfortable income
$54,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($700/mo), you need to earn at least $28,000/year.
Median household income in Shreveport, LA is $48,465 , about 11% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Shreveport, LA
Overall prices in Shreveport, LA runs below the national average by about 13% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 87.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Shreveport, LA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,135 |
| Utilities | $257 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $612 |
| Healthcare | $298 |
| Other goods and services | $478 |
| Estimated total | $3,282/mo |
Population
183,483
Median household income
$48,465
Census median rent
$980/mo
Rent as % of income
33.8%
Median age
37.5
Mean commute
19 min
Nearby cities in Louisiana
How Shreveport, LA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Shreveport, LA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | $2,101 | +85% | 15 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $1,533 | +35% | 13 |
| Lafayette, LA | $1,211 | +7% | 10 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Shreveport, LA?
The average rent in Shreveport, LA is $1,135 per month, based on 110 units across 9 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Shreveport, LA?
The lowest available rent in Shreveport, LA starts at $700 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Shreveport, LA?
1-bedroom apartments in Shreveport, LA average $1,017/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $700/mo across 53 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Shreveport, LA?
2-bedroom apartments in Shreveport, LA average $1,332/mo. Units start from $795/mo across 46 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Shreveport, LA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started