Average Rent in Cedar Rapids, IA
5 apartment buildings, 2 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$923/mo
Cheapest
$850/mo
Properties
5
Units
2
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Cedar Rapids, IA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Cedar Rapids, IA Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Union at Wiley
4227 21st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
Alexandra Apartments
4419 1st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405, USA
Briarwood
254 Northpointe Dr NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402, USA
Parkway Property Management, LLC
Located in Westdale Town Center, 3998 Westdale Pkwy SW #200, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
The Retreat on 6th
2981 6th St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union at Wiley 4227 21st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA | $850 | $923 | $1.20 | 3.2 (27) | 2 |
| 2 | Alexandra Apartments 4419 1st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.6 (112) | 0 |
| 3 | Briarwood 254 Northpointe Dr NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.6 (77) | 0 |
| 4 | Parkway Property Management, LLC Located in Westdale Town Center, 3998 Westdale Pkwy SW #200, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 |
| 5 | The Retreat on 6th 2981 6th St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.3 (276) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Union at Wiley
3.2 (27)4227 21st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
Alexandra Apartments
3.6 (112)4419 1st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405, USA
Briarwood
4.6 (77)254 Northpointe Dr NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402, USA
Parkway Property Management, LLC
The Retreat on 6th
4.3 (276)2981 6th St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
Cedar Rapids, IA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Cedar Rapids, IA is $923 per month, based on 2 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $850 at Union at Wiley to $850 at Union at Wiley.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $850/mo | $850/mo | 1 |
| 2 Bed | $995/mo | $995/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Cedar Rapids, IA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Cedar Rapids, IA averages $850/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $995/mo. At the local median household income of $67,859, that works out to 16% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Cedar Rapids, IA at $925/mo. The current tracked market average runs 0% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Cedar Rapids, IA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Cedar Rapids, IA?
Minimum to afford average rent
$37,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $923/mo.
Comfortable income
$44,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($850/mo), you need to earn at least $34,000/year.
Median household income in Cedar Rapids, IA is $67,859 , about 53% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Cedar Rapids, IA
Overall prices in Cedar Rapids, IA runs below the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 90.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Cedar Rapids, IA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $923 |
| Utilities | $306 |
| Groceries | $522 |
| Transportation | $730 |
| Healthcare | $356 |
| Other goods and services | $570 |
| Estimated total | $3,407/mo |
Population
136,859
Median household income
$67,859
Census median rent
$925/mo
Rent as % of income
27.9%
Median age
36.9
Mean commute
18 min
Nearby cities in Iowa
How Cedar Rapids, IA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Cedar Rapids, IA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | $1,174 | +27% | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The average rent in Cedar Rapids, IA is $923 per month, based on 2 units across 5 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The lowest available rent in Cedar Rapids, IA starts at $850 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Cedar Rapids, IA?
1-bedroom apartments in Cedar Rapids, IA average $850/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $850/mo across 1 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Cedar Rapids, IA?
2-bedroom apartments in Cedar Rapids, IA average $995/mo. Units start from $995/mo across 1 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Cedar Rapids, IA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started