Average Rent in High Point, NC
7 apartment buildings, 76 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,247/mo
Cheapest
$725/mo
Properties
7
Units
76
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 7 properties in High Point, NC.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
High Point, NC Rent Prices
All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Benjamin James Properties-Branch Office
324 Greenoak Dr, Archdale, NC 27263, USA
Courtyard Commons
500 W Main St, Jamestown, NC 27282, USA
The Crossing at Chester Ridge Apartment Homes
2122 Piedmont Crossing Dr, High Point, NC 27262, USA
Laurel Springs
1281 Old Plank Rd, High Point, NC 27265, USA
Fowler & Fowler Realtors
1301 N Main St, High Point, NC 27262, USA
Highland Ridge Apartment Homes
2452 Bellemeade St, High Point, NC 27263, USA
Park Terrace Apartments
885 Sharon St, High Point, NC 27260, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benjamin James Properties-Branch Office 324 Greenoak Dr, Archdale, NC 27263, USA | $725 | $1,024 | -- | 3.9 (103) | 5 |
| 2 | Courtyard Commons 500 W Main St, Jamestown, NC 27282, USA | $1,050 | $1,160 | $1.39 | 4.2 (34) | 2 |
| 3 | The Crossing at Chester Ridge Apartment Homes 2122 Piedmont Crossing Dr, High Point, NC 27262, USA | $1,069 | $1,278 | $1.41 | 4.3 (77) | 11 |
| 4 | Laurel Springs 1281 Old Plank Rd, High Point, NC 27265, USA | $1,085 | $1,243 | $1.19 | 3.9 (343) | 42 |
| 5 | Fowler & Fowler Realtors 1301 N Main St, High Point, NC 27262, USA | $1,095 | $1,465 | $0.92 | 2.8 (100) | 3 |
| 6 | Highland Ridge Apartment Homes 2452 Bellemeade St, High Point, NC 27263, USA | $1,100 | $1,282 | $1.46 | 3.9 (87) | 13 |
| 7 | Park Terrace Apartments 885 Sharon St, High Point, NC 27260, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.1 (127) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Benjamin James Properties-Branch Office
3.9 (103)324 Greenoak Dr, Archdale, NC 27263, USA
Courtyard Commons
4.2 (34)500 W Main St, Jamestown, NC 27282, USA
The Crossing at Chester Ridge Apartment Homes
4.3 (77)2122 Piedmont Crossing Dr, High Point, NC 27262, USA
Laurel Springs
3.9 (343)1281 Old Plank Rd, High Point, NC 27265, USA
Fowler & Fowler Realtors
2.8 (100)1301 N Main St, High Point, NC 27262, USA
Highland Ridge Apartment Homes
3.9 (87)2452 Bellemeade St, High Point, NC 27263, USA
High Point, NC Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in High Point, NC is $1,247 per month, based on 76 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $725 at Benjamin James Properties-Branch Office to $1,100 at Highland Ridge Apartment Homes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,060/mo | $800/mo | 23 |
| 2 Bed | $1,266/mo | $725/mo | 41 |
| 3 Bed | $1,540/mo | $1,095/mo | 12 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in High Point, NC, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in High Point, NC averages $1,060/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,266/mo. At the local median household income of $61,228, that works out to 24% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in High Point, NC at $1,062/mo. The current tracked market average runs 17% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in High Point, NC while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in High Point, NC?
Minimum to afford average rent
$50,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,247/mo.
Comfortable income
$60,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($725/mo), you need to earn at least $29,000/year.
Median household income in High Point, NC is $61,228 , about 2% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in High Point, NC
Overall prices in High Point, NC runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by High Point, NC's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,247 |
| Utilities | $318 |
| Groceries | $523 |
| Transportation | $759 |
| Healthcare | $370 |
| Other goods and services | $592 |
| Estimated total | $3,809/mo |
Population
115,263
Median household income
$61,228
Census median rent
$1,062/mo
Rent as % of income
28.1%
Median age
37.8
Mean commute
21 min
Nearby cities in North Carolina
How High Point, NC rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs High Point, NC | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $2,375 | +90% | 32 |
| Cary, NC | $2,103 | +69% | 32 |
| Morrisville, NC | $1,712 | +37% | 26 |
| Raleigh, NC | $1,653 | +33% | 22 |
| Wilmington, NC | $1,430 | +15% | 11 |
| Winston Salem, NC | $1,910 | +53% | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in High Point, NC?
The average rent in High Point, NC is $1,247 per month, based on 76 units across 7 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in High Point, NC?
The lowest available rent in High Point, NC starts at $725 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in High Point, NC?
1-bedroom apartments in High Point, NC average $1,060/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $800/mo across 23 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in High Point, NC?
2-bedroom apartments in High Point, NC average $1,266/mo. Units start from $725/mo across 41 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in High Point, NC
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started