Average Rent in Plantation, FL
6 apartment buildings, 139 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,603/mo
Cheapest
$1,934/mo
Properties
6
Units
139
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 6 properties in Plantation, FL.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Plantation, FL Rent Prices
All 6 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Ellery
6901 W Sunrise Blvd, Plantation, FL 33313, USA
Plantation Colony Apartments
8210 SW 12th St, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
St. Tropez Luxury Townhomes & Villas
8000 Cleary Blvd, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
Shalimar at Plantation
8300-8500 Cleary Blvd, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
Camden Atlantic Apartments
730 SW 78th Ave, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
The Ellsworth
1301 SW 80th Terrace, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Ellery 6901 W Sunrise Blvd, Plantation, FL 33313, USA | $1,934 | $2,424 | $2.40 | 4.7 (637) | 35 |
| 2 | Plantation Colony Apartments 8210 SW 12th St, Plantation, FL 33324, USA | $1,979 | $2,280 | $2.19 | 4.4 (129) | 20 |
| 3 | St. Tropez Luxury Townhomes & Villas 8000 Cleary Blvd, Plantation, FL 33324, USA | $2,253 | $2,731 | $2.10 | 3.7 (326) | 27 |
| 4 | Shalimar at Plantation 8300-8500 Cleary Blvd, Plantation, FL 33324, USA | $2,269 | $2,820 | $2.76 | 4.5 (159) | 25 |
| 5 | Camden Atlantic Apartments 730 SW 78th Ave, Plantation, FL 33324, USA | $2,272 | $2,530 | $3.04 | 4.5 (212) | 19 |
| 6 | The Ellsworth 1301 SW 80th Terrace, Plantation, FL 33324, USA | $2,346 | $3,000 | $2.90 | 4.6 (194) | 13 |
Explore Each Property
The Ellery
4.7 (637)6901 W Sunrise Blvd, Plantation, FL 33313, USA
Plantation Colony Apartments
4.4 (129)8210 SW 12th St, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
St. Tropez Luxury Townhomes & Villas
3.7 (326)8000 Cleary Blvd, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
Shalimar at Plantation
4.5 (159)8300-8500 Cleary Blvd, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
Camden Atlantic Apartments
4.5 (212)730 SW 78th Ave, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
The Ellsworth
4.6 (194)1301 SW 80th Terrace, Plantation, FL 33324, USA
Plantation, FL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Plantation, FL is $2,603 per month, based on 139 units across 6 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,934 at The Ellery to $2,346 at The Ellsworth.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $2,227/mo | $1,934/mo | 55 |
| 2 Bed | $2,680/mo | $2,253/mo | 58 |
| 3 Bed | $3,227/mo | $2,805/mo | 26 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Plantation, FL, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Plantation, FL averages $2,227/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,680/mo. At the local median household income of $87,077, that works out to 36% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Plantation, FL at $2,148/mo. The current tracked market average runs 21% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Plantation, FL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Plantation, FL?
Minimum to afford average rent
$104,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,603/mo.
Comfortable income
$125,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,934/mo), you need to earn at least $77,000/year.
Median household income in Plantation, FL is $87,077 , about 30% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Plantation, FL
Overall prices in Plantation, FL runs above the national average by about 12% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 112.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Plantation, FL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,603 |
| Utilities | $673 |
| Groceries | $550 |
| Transportation | $1,605 |
| Healthcare | $783 |
| Other goods and services | $1,253 |
| Estimated total | $7,468/mo |
Population
94,002
Median household income
$87,077
Census median rent
$2,148/mo
Rent as % of income
37.3%
Median age
40.8
Mean commute
27 min
Nearby cities in Florida
How Plantation, FL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Plantation, FL | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | $3,097 | +19% | 30 |
| Tampa, FL | $2,835 | +9% | 26 |
| Orlando, FL | $2,087 | -20% | 22 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $1,687 | -35% | 21 |
| Pembroke Pines, FL | $2,674 | +3% | 18 |
| Port ST Lucie, FL | $2,221 | -15% | 17 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Plantation, FL?
The average rent in Plantation, FL is $2,603 per month, based on 139 units across 6 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Plantation, FL?
The lowest available rent in Plantation, FL starts at $1,934 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Plantation, FL?
1-bedroom apartments in Plantation, FL average $2,227/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,934/mo across 55 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Plantation, FL?
2-bedroom apartments in Plantation, FL average $2,680/mo. Units start from $2,253/mo across 58 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Plantation, FL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started