Average Rent in Lowell, MA
8 apartment buildings, 98 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,578/mo
Cheapest
$850/mo
Properties
8
Units
98
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 8 properties in Lowell, MA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Lowell, MA Rent Prices
All 8 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Edge Merrimack River
1 Merrimack Plaza, Lowell, MA 01852, USA
Heritage Properties - Meadow Lane Apartments
18 E Meadow Ln, Lowell, MA 01854, USA
York Apartments
151 Wood St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA
201 Canal Apartments
201 Canal St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA
Marquee at Andover
460 River Rd, Andover, MA 01810, USA
Pine Properties
183 Pine St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA
Princeton Properties
1115 Westford St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edge Merrimack River 1 Merrimack Plaza, Lowell, MA 01852, USA | $850 | $1,260 | $1.45 | 4.2 (143) | 77 |
| 2 | Heritage Properties - Meadow Lane Apartments 18 E Meadow Ln, Lowell, MA 01854, USA | $1,725 | $2,006 | $3.06 | 3.5 (26) | 4 |
| 3 | York Apartments 151 Wood St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA | $1,985 | $2,097 | $3.07 | -- | 6 |
| 4 | 201 Canal Apartments 201 Canal St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA | $2,520 | $2,811 | $2.83 | 4.4 (60) | 3 |
| 5 | Marquee at Andover 460 River Rd, Andover, MA 01810, USA | $2,696 | $3,579 | $2.82 | 3.8 (87) | 8 |
| 6 | Pine Properties 183 Pine St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.7 (43) | 0 |
| 7 | Princeton Properties 1115 Westford St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4 (161) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Edge Merrimack River
4.2 (143)1 Merrimack Plaza, Lowell, MA 01852, USA
Heritage Properties - Meadow Lane Apartments
3.5 (26)18 E Meadow Ln, Lowell, MA 01854, USA
York Apartments
151 Wood St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA
201 Canal Apartments
4.4 (60)201 Canal St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA
Marquee at Andover
3.8 (87)460 River Rd, Andover, MA 01810, USA
Pine Properties
3.7 (43)183 Pine St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA
Lowell, MA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Lowell, MA is $1,578 per month, based on 98 units across 8 apartment communities. Prices range from $850 at Edge Merrimack River to $2,696 at Marquee at Andover.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,725/mo | $1,725/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $2,128/mo | $1,799/mo | 14 |
| 2 Bed | $1,402/mo | $850/mo | 59 |
| 3 Bed | $4,166/mo | $3,995/mo | 4 |
| 4 Bed | $1,186/mo | $1,075/mo | 20 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Lowell, MA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Lowell, MA averages $2,128/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,402/mo. At the local median household income of $76,205, that works out to 25% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Lowell, MA at $1,603/mo. The current tracked market average runs 2% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Lowell, MA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lowell, MA?
Minimum to afford average rent
$63,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,578/mo.
Comfortable income
$76,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($850/mo), you need to earn at least $34,000/year.
Median household income in Lowell, MA is $76,205 , about 1% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Lowell, MA
Overall prices in Lowell, MA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lowell, MA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,578 |
| Utilities | $637 |
| Groceries | $544 |
| Transportation | $1,520 |
| Healthcare | $741 |
| Other goods and services | $1,186 |
| Estimated total | $6,206/mo |
Population
114,799
Median household income
$76,205
Census median rent
$1,603/mo
Rent as % of income
30.9%
Median age
35.5
Mean commute
28 min
Nearby cities in Massachusetts
How Lowell, MA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Lowell, MA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $4,643 | +194% | 25 |
| Lynn, MA | $3,105 | +97% | 15 |
| Springfield, MA | $1,625 | +3% | 12 |
| Lawrence, MA | $2,935 | +86% | 11 |
| Quincy, MA | $2,805 | +78% | 8 |
| Worcester, MA | $2,363 | +50% | 7 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Lowell, MA?
The average rent in Lowell, MA is $1,578 per month, based on 98 units across 8 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Lowell, MA?
The lowest available rent in Lowell, MA starts at $850 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lowell, MA?
1-bedroom apartments in Lowell, MA average $2,128/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,799/mo across 14 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lowell, MA?
2-bedroom apartments in Lowell, MA average $1,402/mo. Units start from $850/mo across 59 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Lowell, MA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started