Skip to content
  1. Alaska
  2. Anchorage, AK
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Fairview

Last updated

Average Rent in Fairview & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Fairview, Anchorage, AK. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,500/mo

Lowest Available

$1,500/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Fairview vs Anchorage, AK Average

Fairview is cheaper the Anchorage, AK average by $219/mo (13%). The citywide average is $1,719/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Fairview?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Fairview is $1,500 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is McKinley Tower Apartments starting at $1,500/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,500/mo.

Prices range from $1,500 to $1,500 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Fairview Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Fairview

1 Bed
$1,500
from $1,500 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Fairview

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
McKinley Tower Apartments $1,500/mo $1,500/mo 1 4.1

Google Search Trends for Fairview Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Fairview

What is the average rent in Fairview?
The average rent in Fairview is $1,500 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Fairview?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in Fairview. The current average rent is $1,500/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Fairview?
The most affordable apartment in Fairview is McKinley Tower Apartments with units starting at $1,500/mo.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Fairview?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Fairview averages $1,500/mo, with prices starting at $1,500/mo across 1 available units.
How many apartments are available in Fairview?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Fairview.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Fairview?

Minimum to afford average rent

$60,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,500/mo.

Comfortable income

$72,000/year

Median household income in Fairview is $98,152 , about 36% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Fairview

Overall prices in Fairview runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 106.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Fairview's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,500
Utilities $519
Groceries $564
Transportation $1,238
Healthcare $604
Other goods and services $966
Estimated total $5,391/mo

Population

289,069

Median household income

$98,152

Census median rent

$1,453/mo

Rent as % of income

29.1%

Median age

34.9

Mean commute

19 min