Average Rent in Andover, MA
1 apartment buildings, 8 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$3,579/mo
Cheapest
$2,696/mo
Properties
1
Units
8
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Andover, MA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Andover, MA Rent Prices
All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marquee at Andover 460 River Rd, Andover, MA 01810, USA | $2,696 | $3,579 | $2.82 | 3.8 (87) | 8 |
Explore Each Property
Andover, MA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Andover, MA is $3,579 per month, based on 8 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,696 at Marquee at Andover to $2,696 at Marquee at Andover.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $2,727/mo | $2,696/mo | 2 |
| 2 Bed | $3,258/mo | $3,250/mo | 2 |
| 3 Bed | $4,166/mo | $3,995/mo | 4 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Andover, MA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Andover, MA averages $2,727/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $3,258/mo. At the local median household income of $127,054, that works out to 34% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Andover, MA at $1,422/mo. The current tracked market average runs 152% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Andover, MA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Andover, MA?
Minimum to afford average rent
$143,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,579/mo.
Comfortable income
$172,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,696/mo), you need to earn at least $108,000/year.
Median household income in Andover, MA is $127,054 , about 26% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Andover, MA
Overall prices in Andover, MA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Andover, MA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,579 |
| Utilities | $637 |
| Groceries | $544 |
| Transportation | $1,520 |
| Healthcare | $741 |
| Other goods and services | $1,186 |
| Estimated total | $8,207/mo |
Population
9,261
Median household income
$127,054
Census median rent
$1,422/mo
Rent as % of income
26.8%
Median age
45.5
Mean commute
24 min
Nearby cities in Massachusetts
How Andover, MA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Andover, MA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $4,643 | +30% | 25 |
| Lynn, MA | $3,105 | -13% | 15 |
| Springfield, MA | $1,625 | -55% | 12 |
| Lawrence, MA | $2,935 | -18% | 11 |
| Quincy, MA | $2,805 | -22% | 8 |
| Lowell, MA | $1,578 | -56% | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Andover, MA?
The average rent in Andover, MA is $3,579 per month, based on 8 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Andover, MA?
The lowest available rent in Andover, MA starts at $2,696 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Andover, MA?
1-bedroom apartments in Andover, MA average $2,727/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,696/mo across 2 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Andover, MA?
2-bedroom apartments in Andover, MA average $3,258/mo. Units start from $3,250/mo across 2 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Andover, MA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started