Average Rent in Archdale, NC
1 apartment buildings, 5 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,024/mo
Cheapest
$725/mo
Properties
1
Units
5
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Archdale, NC.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Archdale, NC Rent Prices
All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benjamin James Properties-Branch Office 324 Greenoak Dr, Archdale, NC 27263, USA | $725 | $1,024 | -- | 3.9 (103) | 5 |
Explore Each Property
Archdale, NC Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Archdale, NC is $1,024 per month, based on 5 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $725 at Benjamin James Properties-Branch Office to $725 at Benjamin James Properties-Branch Office.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $800/mo | $800/mo | 3 |
| 2 Bed | $725/mo | $725/mo | 1 |
| 3 Bed | $1,995/mo | $1,995/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Archdale, NC, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Archdale, NC averages $800/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $725/mo. At the local median household income of $64,984, that works out to 19% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Archdale, NC at $960/mo. The current tracked market average runs 7% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Archdale, NC while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Archdale, NC?
Minimum to afford average rent
$41,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,024/mo.
Comfortable income
$49,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($725/mo), you need to earn at least $29,000/year.
Median household income in Archdale, NC is $64,984 , about 32% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Archdale, NC
Overall prices in Archdale, NC runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Archdale, NC's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,024 |
| Utilities | $318 |
| Groceries | $523 |
| Transportation | $759 |
| Healthcare | $370 |
| Other goods and services | $592 |
| Estimated total | $3,586/mo |
Population
11,992
Median household income
$64,984
Census median rent
$960/mo
Rent as % of income
26.2%
Median age
46.5
Mean commute
21 min
Nearby cities in North Carolina
How Archdale, NC rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Archdale, NC | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $2,375 | +132% | 32 |
| Cary, NC | $2,103 | +105% | 32 |
| Morrisville, NC | $1,712 | +67% | 26 |
| Raleigh, NC | $1,653 | +61% | 22 |
| Wilmington, NC | $1,430 | +40% | 11 |
| Winston Salem, NC | $1,910 | +87% | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Archdale, NC?
The average rent in Archdale, NC is $1,024 per month, based on 5 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Archdale, NC?
The lowest available rent in Archdale, NC starts at $725 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Archdale, NC?
1-bedroom apartments in Archdale, NC average $800/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $800/mo across 3 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Archdale, NC?
2-bedroom apartments in Archdale, NC average $725/mo. Units start from $725/mo across 1 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Archdale, NC
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started