Skip to content
  1. Texas
  2. Cedar Park, TX
Updated

Average Rent in Cedar Park, TX

1 apartment buildings, 10 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$1,084/mo

Cheapest

$869/mo

Properties

1

Units

10

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Cedar Park, TX.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Cedar Park, TX Rent Prices

All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

Explore Each Property

Cedar Park, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Cedar Park, TX is $1,084 per month, based on 10 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $869 at Marquis on Lakeline to $869 at Marquis on Lakeline.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $903/mo $883/mo 3
1 Bed $975/mo $869/mo 4
2 Bed $1,409/mo $1,235/mo 3

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Cedar Park, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Cedar Park, TX averages $975/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,409/mo. At the local median household income of $123,972, that works out to 10% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Cedar Park, TX at $1,753/mo. The current tracked market average runs 38% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Cedar Park, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Austin

Demand in the Austin rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • Dell Technologies
  • Tesla
  • Oracle
  • Apple
  • IBM
  • Samsung Austin Semiconductor

Mean one-way commute in Cedar Park, TX is 26 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Cedar Park, TX?

Minimum to afford average rent

$43,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,084/mo.

Comfortable income

$52,000/year

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($869/mo), you need to earn at least $35,000/year.

Median household income in Cedar Park, TX is $123,972 , about 138% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Cedar Park, TX

Overall prices in Cedar Park, TX runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Cedar Park, TX's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,084
Utilities $543
Groceries $502
Transportation $1,295
Healthcare $632
Other goods and services $1,011
Estimated total $5,067/mo

Population

77,474

Median household income

$123,972

Census median rent

$1,753/mo

Rent as % of income

31.2%

Median age

37.5

Mean commute

26 min

Nearby cities in Texas

How Cedar Park, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Cedar Park, TX Properties
Austin, TX $2,013 +86% 200
Dallas, TX $1,770 +63% 151
Addison, TX $1,857 +71% 146
Houston, TX $2,269 +109% 75
Lewisville, TX $1,627 +50% 50
San Antonio, TX $2,033 +88% 39

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Cedar Park, TX?

The average rent in Cedar Park, TX is $1,084 per month, based on 10 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Cedar Park, TX?

The lowest available rent in Cedar Park, TX starts at $869 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Cedar Park, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Cedar Park, TX average $975/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $869/mo across 4 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Cedar Park, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Cedar Park, TX average $1,409/mo. Units start from $1,235/mo across 3 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Cedar Park, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match