Last updated
Average Rent in East Fayetteville & Rent Trends
Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in East Fayetteville, Fayetteville, NC. Updated daily.
Market Average
$1,300/mo
▲ +1.1% from last month
Lowest Available
$1,300/mo
cheapest unit on market
Communities
1
tracked daily
Units Listed
3
available now
East Fayetteville vs Fayetteville, NC Average
East Fayetteville is more expensive the Fayetteville, NC average by $74/mo (6%). The citywide average is $1,226/mo across all neighborhoods.
Is Rent Going Up or Down in East Fayetteville?
As of May 2026, the average rent in East Fayetteville is $1,300 per month across 1 apartment community and 3 available units. Rents have increased $15 (1.1%) over the past month.
The most affordable option is Village Chase Apartments starting at $1,300/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $1,300/mo.
Prices range from $1,300 to $1,300 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 3 units are currently listed.
East Fayetteville Rent Price History
Rent by Bedroom Type in East Fayetteville
Rent Prices by Apartment in East Fayetteville
| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Chase Apartments | $1,300/mo | $1,300/mo | 3 | 4.1 |
Google Search Trends for East Fayetteville Apartments
Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.
Search Interest Over Time
Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in East Fayetteville
What is the average rent in East Fayetteville?
Is rent going up or down in East Fayetteville?
What is the cheapest apartment in East Fayetteville?
How many apartments are available in East Fayetteville?
What salary do I need to live comfortably in East Fayetteville?
Minimum to afford average rent
$52,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,300/mo.
Comfortable income
$62,000/year
Median household income in East Fayetteville is $56,395 , about 10% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in East Fayetteville
Overall prices in East Fayetteville runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 91.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by East Fayetteville's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,300 |
| Utilities | $306 |
| Groceries | $523 |
| Transportation | $730 |
| Healthcare | $356 |
| Other goods and services | $570 |
| Estimated total | $3,786/mo |
Population
209,692
Median household income
$56,395
Census median rent
$1,179/mo
Rent as % of income
30.5%
Median age
30.7
Mean commute
19 min