Skip to content
  1. Florida
  2. Palm Bay, FL
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Palm Bay 32909

Last updated

Average Rent in Palm Bay 32909 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Palm Bay 32909, Palm Bay, FL. Updated daily.

Market Average

$750/mo

Lowest Available

$750/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Palm Bay 32909 vs Palm Bay, FL Average

Palm Bay 32909 is cheaper the Palm Bay, FL average by $1,252/mo (63%). The citywide average is $2,002/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Palm Bay 32909?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Palm Bay 32909 is $750 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is Isla Apartments starting at $750/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $750/mo.

Prices range from $750 to $750 per month. The most common price point is the $600 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Palm Bay 32909 Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Palm Bay 32909

1 Bed
$750
from $750 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Palm Bay 32909

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Isla Apartments $750/mo $750/mo 1 4.5

Google Search Trends for Palm Bay 32909 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Palm Bay 32909

What is the average rent in Palm Bay 32909?
The average rent in Palm Bay 32909 is $750 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Palm Bay 32909?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in Palm Bay 32909. The current average rent is $750/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Palm Bay 32909?
The most affordable apartment in Palm Bay 32909 is Isla Apartments with units starting at $750/mo.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Palm Bay 32909?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Palm Bay 32909 averages $750/mo, with prices starting at $750/mo across 1 available units.
How many apartments are available in Palm Bay 32909?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Palm Bay 32909.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Palm Bay 32909?

Minimum to afford average rent

$30,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $750/mo.

Comfortable income

$36,000/year

Median household income in Palm Bay 32909 is $67,521 , about 88% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Palm Bay 32909

Overall prices in Palm Bay 32909 runs above the national average by about 1% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 101.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Palm Bay 32909's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $750
Utilities $512
Groceries $520
Transportation $1,220
Healthcare $595
Other goods and services $952
Estimated total $4,549/mo

Population

125,273

Median household income

$67,521

Census median rent

$1,487/mo

Rent as % of income

33.1%

Median age

41.3

Mean commute

28 min