Skip to content
  1. Illinois
  2. Schaumburg, IL
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Schaumburg 60143

Last updated

Average Rent in Schaumburg 60143 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Schaumburg 60143, Schaumburg, IL. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,920/mo

▲ +1.2% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,920/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Schaumburg 60143 vs Schaumburg, IL Average

Schaumburg 60143 is more expensive the Schaumburg, IL average by $4/mo (0%). The citywide average is $1,916/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Schaumburg 60143?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Schaumburg 60143 is $1,920 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have increased $18 (1.2%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Medinah Terrace Apartments starting at $1,920/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $1,920/mo.

Prices range from $1,920 to $1,920 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Schaumburg 60143 Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Schaumburg 60143

2 Bed
$1,920
from $1,920 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Schaumburg 60143

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Medinah Terrace Apartments $1,920/mo $1,920/mo 1 3.7

Google Search Trends for Schaumburg 60143 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Schaumburg 60143

What is the average rent in Schaumburg 60143?
The average rent in Schaumburg 60143 is $1,920 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Schaumburg 60143?
Rent in Schaumburg 60143 has increased $18 (1.2%) over the past month. The current average is $1,920/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Schaumburg 60143?
The most affordable apartment in Schaumburg 60143 is Medinah Terrace Apartments with units starting at $1,920/mo.
How many apartments are available in Schaumburg 60143?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Schaumburg 60143.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Schaumburg 60143?

Minimum to afford average rent

$77,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,920/mo.

Comfortable income

$92,000/year

Median household income in Schaumburg 60143 is $94,690 , about 3% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Schaumburg 60143

Overall prices in Schaumburg 60143 runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Schaumburg 60143's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,920
Utilities $477
Groceries $563
Transportation $1,138
Healthcare $555
Other goods and services $888
Estimated total $5,541/mo

Population

76,780

Median household income

$94,690

Census median rent

$1,774/mo

Rent as % of income

25.9%

Median age

39.7

Mean commute

28 min