Skip to content
  1. California
  2. Torrance, CA
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Torrance 90745

Last updated

Average Rent in Torrance 90745 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Torrance 90745, Torrance, CA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$3,187/mo

▼ 5.8% from last month

Lowest Available

$3,187/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Torrance 90745 vs Torrance, CA Average

Torrance 90745 is more expensive the Torrance, CA average by $333/mo (12%). The citywide average is $2,854/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Torrance 90745?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Torrance 90745 is $3,187 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have decreased $188 (5.8%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Evolve South Bay Apartment Homes starting at $3,187/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $3,187/mo.

Prices range from $3,187 to $3,187 per month. The most common price point is the $3,000 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Torrance 90745 Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Torrance 90745

2 Bed
$3,187
from $3,187 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Torrance 90745

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Evolve South Bay Apartment Homes $3,187/mo $3,187/mo 1 4.1

Google Search Trends for Torrance 90745 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Torrance 90745

What is the average rent in Torrance 90745?
The average rent in Torrance 90745 is $3,187 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Torrance 90745?
Rent in Torrance 90745 has decreased $188 (5.8%) over the past month. The current average is $3,187/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Torrance 90745?
The most affordable apartment in Torrance 90745 is Evolve South Bay Apartment Homes with units starting at $3,187/mo.
How many apartments are available in Torrance 90745?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Torrance 90745.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Torrance 90745?

Minimum to afford average rent

$127,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,187/mo.

Comfortable income

$153,000/year

Median household income in Torrance 90745 is $113,105 , about 26% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Torrance 90745

Overall prices in Torrance 90745 runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Torrance 90745's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $3,187
Utilities $744
Groceries $578
Transportation $1,773
Healthcare $865
Other goods and services $1,384
Estimated total $8,531/mo

Population

143,499

Median household income

$113,105

Census median rent

$2,214/mo

Rent as % of income

30.3%

Median age

43.1

Mean commute

27 min