Skip to content
  1. Massachusetts
  2. Worcester, MA
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Newton Square

Last updated

Average Rent in Newton Square & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Newton Square, Worcester, MA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,600/mo

Lowest Available

$2,600/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Newton Square vs Worcester, MA Average

Newton Square is more expensive the Worcester, MA average by $237/mo (10%). The citywide average is $2,363/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Newton Square?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Newton Square is $2,600 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is Tatnuck Square Apartments starting at $2,600/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $2,600/mo.

Prices range from $2,600 to $2,600 per month.

Newton Square Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Newton Square

2 Bed
$2,600
from $2,600 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Newton Square

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Tatnuck Square Apartments $2,600/mo $2,600/mo 1 4.4

Google Search Trends for Newton Square Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Newton Square

What is the average rent in Newton Square?
The average rent in Newton Square is $2,600 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Newton Square?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in Newton Square. The current average rent is $2,600/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Newton Square?
The most affordable apartment in Newton Square is Tatnuck Square Apartments with units starting at $2,600/mo.
How many apartments are available in Newton Square?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Newton Square.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Newton Square?

Minimum to afford average rent

$104,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,600/mo.

Comfortable income

$125,000/year

Median household income in Newton Square is $67,544 , about 46% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Newton Square

Overall prices in Newton Square runs above the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 103.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Newton Square's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,600
Utilities $469
Groceries $533
Transportation $1,119
Healthcare $546
Other goods and services $873
Estimated total $6,141/mo

Population

205,501

Median household income

$67,544

Census median rent

$1,415/mo

Rent as % of income

32.0%

Median age

34.1

Mean commute

25 min