Skip to content
  1. Tennessee
  2. Chattanooga, TN
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Chattanooga 37412

Last updated

Average Rent in Chattanooga 37412 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Chattanooga 37412, Chattanooga, TN. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,488/mo

▲ +6.3% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,400/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

2

available now

Chattanooga 37412 vs Chattanooga, TN Average

Chattanooga 37412 is more expensive the Chattanooga, TN average by $191/mo (15%). The citywide average is $1,297/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Chattanooga 37412?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Chattanooga 37412 is $1,488 per month across 1 apartment community and 2 available units. Rents have increased $88 (6.3%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Summit East Ridge starting at $1,400/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $1,575/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,400/mo.

Prices range from $1,400 to $1,575 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 2 units are currently listed.

Chattanooga 37412 Rent Price History

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent by Bedroom Type in Chattanooga 37412

2 Bed
$1,575
from $1,575 · 1 units
3 Bed
$1,400
from $1,400 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Chattanooga 37412

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Summit East Ridge $1,400/mo $1,488/mo 2 3.5

Google Search Trends for Chattanooga 37412 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Chattanooga 37412

What is the average rent in Chattanooga 37412?
The average rent in Chattanooga 37412 is $1,488 per month as of May 2026, based on 2 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Chattanooga 37412?
Rent in Chattanooga 37412 has increased $88 (6.3%) over the past month. The current average is $1,488/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Chattanooga 37412?
The most affordable apartment in Chattanooga 37412 is Summit East Ridge with units starting at $1,400/mo.
How many apartments are available in Chattanooga 37412?
There are 2 units available across 1 apartment communities in Chattanooga 37412.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Chattanooga 37412?

Minimum to afford average rent

$60,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,488/mo.

Comfortable income

$71,000/year

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,400/mo), you need to earn at least $56,000/year.

Median household income in Chattanooga 37412 is $61,028 , about 15% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Chattanooga 37412

Overall prices in Chattanooga 37412 runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Chattanooga 37412's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,488
Utilities $337
Groceries $508
Transportation $803
Healthcare $392
Other goods and services $627
Estimated total $4,154/mo

Population

182,832

Median household income

$61,028

Census median rent

$1,155/mo

Rent as % of income

28.9%

Median age

36.6

Mean commute

19 min

Methodology

Rent data