Last updated
Average Rent in Norwalk 90605 & Rent Trends
Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Norwalk 90605, Norwalk, CA. Updated daily.
Market Average
$3,300/mo
Lowest Available
$3,300/mo
cheapest unit on market
Communities
1
tracked daily
Units Listed
1
available now
Norwalk 90605 vs Norwalk, CA Average
Norwalk 90605 is more expensive the Norwalk, CA average by $321/mo (11%). The citywide average is $2,979/mo across all neighborhoods.
Is Rent Going Up or Down in Norwalk 90605?
As of May 2026, the average rent in Norwalk 90605 is $3,300 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.
The most affordable option is Whittier Brokers, An Anderson Ballard Company starting at $3,300/mo. By unit type, a 3-bedroom averages $3,300/mo.
Prices range from $3,300 to $3,300 per month. The most common price point is the $3,200 range, where 1 units are currently listed.
Norwalk 90605 Rent Price History
Rent by Bedroom Type in Norwalk 90605
Rent Prices by Apartment in Norwalk 90605
| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whittier Brokers, An Anderson Ballard Company | $3,300/mo | $3,300/mo | 1 | 3.3 |
Google Search Trends for Norwalk 90605 Apartments
Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.
Search Interest Over Time
Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Norwalk 90605
What is the average rent in Norwalk 90605?
Is rent going up or down in Norwalk 90605?
What is the cheapest apartment in Norwalk 90605?
How many apartments are available in Norwalk 90605?
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Norwalk 90605?
Minimum to afford average rent
$132,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,300/mo.
Comfortable income
$158,000/year
Median household income in Norwalk 90605 is $98,709 , about 38% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Norwalk 90605
Overall prices in Norwalk 90605 runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Norwalk 90605's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,300 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,644/mo |
Population
100,713
Median household income
$98,709
Census median rent
$2,014/mo
Rent as % of income
35.4%
Median age
36.5
Mean commute
29 min