Last updated
Average Rent in Tallahassee, FL & Rent Trends
Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Tallahassee, FL. Updated daily.
Market Average
$1,000/mo
Lowest Available
$1,000/mo
cheapest unit on market
Communities
1
tracked daily
Units Listed
1
available now
Rent by Neighborhood in Tallahassee, FL
Compare average rent across Tallahassee, FL neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.
| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | From | Properties | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tallahassee 32311 | $1,662 | $1,000 | 3 | 73 |
| Sweetwater Oaks | $1,456 | $1,303 | 1 | 27 |
| Indian Head-Lehigh | $1,376 | $800 | 2 | 46 |
| Tallahassee 32304 | $1,135 | $725 | 2 | 12 |
Is Rent Going Up or Down in Tallahassee, FL?
As of May 2026, the average rent in Tallahassee, FL is $1,000 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.
The most affordable option is Grove Park Apartments starting at $1,000/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,000/mo.
Prices range from $1,000 to $1,000 per month.
Tallahassee, FL Rent Price History
Rent by Bedroom Type in Tallahassee, FL
Rent Prices by Apartment in Tallahassee, FL
| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove Park Apartments | $1,000/mo | $1,000/mo | 1 | 4.1 |
Google Search Trends for Tallahassee, FL Apartments
Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.
Search Interest Over Time
Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Tallahassee, FL
What is the average rent in Tallahassee, FL?
Is rent going up or down in Tallahassee, FL?
What is the cheapest apartment in Tallahassee, FL?
How many apartments are available in Tallahassee, FL?
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Tallahassee, FL?
Minimum to afford average rent
$40,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,000/mo.
Comfortable income
$48,000/year
Median household income in Tallahassee, FL is $55,931 , about 17% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Tallahassee, FL
Overall prices in Tallahassee, FL runs below the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 95.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Tallahassee, FL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,000 |
| Utilities | $356 |
| Groceries | $520 |
| Transportation | $849 |
| Healthcare | $414 |
| Other goods and services | $663 |
| Estimated total | $3,803/mo |
Population
199,696
Median household income
$55,931
Census median rent
$1,238/mo
Rent as % of income
35.8%
Median age
28.0
Mean commute
19 min